Top Cosmetics Manufacturing Areas
The city, county or district with the most cosmetics manufacturers is Namdong-gu, Incheon, with 203 registrations, followed by Hwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do (139) and Gimpo-si, Gyeonggi-do (112).
The top 10 hold 24.7% of the 4,157 registrations of the cosmetics manufacturing business (화장품제조업). Korea Cosmetics Safety Information Group shows counts for the top 30 and the areas where the manufacturer share is highest.
- No. 1
- Namdong-gu, Incheon203 registrations
- No. 2
- Hwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do139 registrations
- No. 3
- Gimpo-si, Gyeonggi-do112 registrations
- Top 10 share
- 24.7%1,027 registrations
Contents
- Which is the first of the top cosmetics manufacturing areas?
- What are the top 30 cosmetics manufacturing areas?
- How concentrated are registrations in the top cosmetics manufacturing areas?
- What are the top cosmetics manufacturing areas in Gyeonggi-do and Incheon?
- What are the top cosmetics manufacturing areas outside the Seoul capital area?
- Which top cosmetics manufacturing areas have the highest manufacturer share?
- What should you watch for when reading top cosmetics manufacturing areas figures?
- How were the top cosmetics manufacturing areas figures counted?
- FAQ: top cosmetics manufacturing areas
- Related reading
- Sources
Which is the first of the top cosmetics manufacturing areas?
Namdong-gu, Incheon. Its 203 registrations of manufacturers are 4.9% of the 4,157 total. Second is Hwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do with 139 registrations, and third is Gimpo-si, Gyeonggi-do with 112 registrations.
What are the top 30 cosmetics manufacturing areas?
The top 30 hold 1,992 registrations of manufacturers, 47.9% of the total. Gyeonggi-do has 17 of the 30.
| Rank | City, county or district | Manufacturers | National share | Responsible sellers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Namdong-gu, Incheon | 203 | 4.9% | 394 |
| 2 | Hwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do | 139 | 3.3% | 571 |
| 3 | Gimpo-si, Gyeonggi-do | 112 | 2.7% | 786 |
| 4 | Seo-gu, Incheon | 109 | 2.6% | 428 |
| 5 | Pyeongtaek-si, Gyeonggi-do | 93 | 2.2% | 251 |
| 6 | Paju-si, Gyeonggi-do | 88 | 2.1% | 403 |
| 7 | Jungwon-gu, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do | 84 | 2.0% | 255 |
| 8 | Danwon-gu, Ansan-si, Gyeonggi-do | 72 | 1.7% | 366 |
| 9 | Bucheon-si, Gyeonggi-do | 64 | 1.5% | 256 |
| 10 | Jeju-si, Jeju | 63 | 1.5% | 252 |
| 11 | Eumseong-gun, Chungcheongbuk-do | 63 | 1.5% | 78 |
| 12 | Namyangju-si, Gyeonggi-do | 62 | 1.5% | 528 |
| 13 | Geumcheon-gu, Seoul | 62 | 1.5% | 660 |
| 14 | Gwangju-si, Gyeonggi-do | 59 | 1.4% | 217 |
| 15 | Heungdeok-gu, Cheongju-si, Chungcheongbuk-do | 58 | 1.4% | 181 |
| 16 | Deogyang-gu, Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do | 56 | 1.3% | 365 |
| 17 | Hanam-si, Gyeonggi-do | 55 | 1.3% | 349 |
| 18 | Siheung-si, Gyeonggi-do | 54 | 1.3% | 260 |
| 19 | Seobuk-gu, Cheonan-si, Chungcheongnam-do | 49 | 1.2% | 172 |
| 20 | Yuseong-gu, Daejeon | 47 | 1.1% | 196 |
| 21 | Ilsandong-gu, Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do | 46 | 1.1% | 355 |
| 22 | Giheung-gu, Yongin-si, Gyeonggi-do | 46 | 1.1% | 452 |
| 23 | Bupyeong-gu, Incheon | 45 | 1.1% | 239 |
| 24 | Dongan-gu, Anyang-si, Gyeonggi-do | 40 | 1.0% | 310 |
| 25 | Pocheon-si, Gyeonggi-do | 39 | 0.9% | 86 |
| 26 | Gyeongsan-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do | 39 | 0.9% | 159 |
| 27 | Wonju-si, Gangwon State | 37 | 0.9% | 164 |
| 28 | Chuncheon-si, Gangwon State | 36 | 0.9% | 141 |
| 29 | Anseong-si, Gyeonggi-do | 36 | 0.9% | 92 |
| 30 | Gangnam-gu, Seoul | 36 | 0.9% | 2,681 |
How concentrated are registrations in the top cosmetics manufacturing areas?
The top 10 hold 24.7% and the top 30 hold 47.9%. 245 cities, counties and districts have at least one manufacturer registration.
| Province or metropolitan city | Cities, counties and districts in the top 30 |
|---|---|
| Gyeonggi-do | 17 |
| Incheon | 3 |
| Chungcheongbuk-do | 2 |
| Seoul | 2 |
| Gangwon State | 2 |
| Jeju | 1 |
| Chungcheongnam-do | 1 |
| Daejeon | 1 |
| Gyeongsangbuk-do | 1 |
What are the top cosmetics manufacturing areas in Gyeonggi-do and Incheon?
The leader in Gyeonggi-do is Hwaseong-si (139 registrations), and in Incheon it is Namdong-gu (203 registrations). Namdong-gu alone holds 44.4% of the 457 registrations of manufacturers in Incheon.
| City or district | Manufacturers | Share within Gyeonggi-do |
|---|---|---|
| Hwaseong-si | 139 | 8.4% |
| Gimpo-si | 112 | 6.8% |
| Pyeongtaek-si | 93 | 5.6% |
| Paju-si | 88 | 5.3% |
| Jungwon-gu, Seongnam-si | 84 | 5.1% |
| Danwon-gu, Ansan-si | 72 | 4.3% |
| Bucheon-si | 64 | 3.9% |
| Namyangju-si | 62 | 3.7% |
| Gwangju-si | 59 | 3.6% |
| Deogyang-gu, Goyang-si | 56 | 3.4% |
| District or county | Manufacturers | Share within Incheon |
|---|---|---|
| Namdong-gu | 203 | 44.4% |
| Seo-gu | 109 | 23.9% |
| Bupyeong-gu | 45 | 9.8% |
| Yeonsu-gu | 31 | 6.8% |
| Michuhol-gu | 22 | 4.8% |
What are the top cosmetics manufacturing areas outside the Seoul capital area?
Jeju-si, Jeju. With 63 registrations, it has the most outside the capital area among the top 30. The areas in the top 30 outside the capital area are: Jeju-si, Jeju (63); Eumseong-gun, Chungcheongbuk-do (63); Heungdeok-gu, Cheongju-si, Chungcheongbuk-do (58); Seobuk-gu, Cheonan-si, Chungcheongnam-do (49); Yuseong-gu, Daejeon (47); Gyeongsan-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do (39); Wonju-si, Gangwon State (37); Chuncheon-si, Gangwon State (36).
Which top cosmetics manufacturing areas have the highest manufacturer share?
Eumseong-gun, Chungcheongbuk-do. Of its 141 entries across all cosmetics business types, 63 (44.7%) are manufacturers. Only areas with 30 or more manufacturer registrations were compared.
| City, county or district | Manufacturers | All cosmetics businesses | Manufacturer share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eumseong-gun, Chungcheongbuk-do | 63 | 141 | 44.7% |
| Namdong-gu, Incheon | 203 | 599 | 33.9% |
| Pocheon-si, Gyeonggi-do | 39 | 125 | 31.2% |
| Osan-si, Gyeonggi-do | 34 | 121 | 28.1% |
| Anseong-si, Gyeonggi-do | 36 | 131 | 27.5% |
| Pyeongtaek-si, Gyeonggi-do | 93 | 348 | 26.7% |
| Jungwon-gu, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do | 84 | 343 | 24.5% |
| Heungdeok-gu, Cheongju-si, Chungcheongbuk-do | 58 | 239 | 24.3% |
| Buk-gu, Jeonnam-Gwangju Integrated Special City | 31 | 135 | 23.0% |
| Seobuk-gu, Cheonan-si, Chungcheongnam-do | 49 | 221 | 22.2% |
Unlike the manufacturer ranking, led by Namdong-gu, Incheon, the responsible seller business (화장품책임판매업) has districts of Seoul first in Responsible Sellers by Region.
What should you watch for when reading top cosmetics manufacturing areas figures?
The registration list does not show which industrial complex or neighborhood within a city, county or district a company is in. Locations in the source data stop at the city, county or district.
The ranking is in order of registration counts. It is not a ranking of output, revenue or employee numbers.
Cities with districts (such as Seongnam-si and Cheongju-si) are split by district, so the figures differ from a total for the whole city.
How were the top cosmetics manufacturing areas figures counted?
We counted the registration list retrieved on October 4, 2026 through the cosmetics manufacturer information function of the Ministry of Food and Drug Safety dataset "Cosmetics Information" on Korea's Public Data Portal. The list holds the business type, company name, registration (permit) date, and the city, county or district of the location.
- The list retrieved has 32,927 entries. Lines with the same company serial number and business type (177 entries) were counted once, leaving 32,750 entries.
- Figures count business registrations and notifications. A company registered as both a manufacturer and a responsible seller counts as 2.
- Lines whose location used a former administrative name (Jeollabuk-do 14, Jeollanam-do 18, Gangwon-do 9, Gwangju 12) were merged under the current name.
- The latest registration date is October 2, 2026. Totals and shares were calculated by Korea Cosmetics Safety Information Group by counting the list.
FAQ: top cosmetics manufacturing areas
Which city, county or district has the most cosmetics manufacturers?
Namdong-gu, Incheon. As of October 4, 2026, it has 203 registrations of manufacturers.
Is the ranking of top cosmetics manufacturing areas a ranking of factory size?
No. It is in order of registration counts, and the registration list does not contain factory size or output.
Which district of Seoul has the most cosmetics manufacturers?
Geumcheon-gu, Seoul. It has 62 registrations of manufacturers.
Are there cities, counties or districts with no cosmetics manufacturer?
Of the 258 cities, counties and districts in the registration list, 245 have at least one manufacturer registration. A city, county or district that does not appear in the list at all has no registered cosmetics business.
Can I see the names of cosmetics manufacturers in my area?
Korea Cosmetics Safety Information Group has only counts by region. Company names can be found on the company search of MFDS Nedrug, a Korean-language site: set the business type (업종) to manufacturing (화장품제조), search, then find companies by address.
Sources
- Ministry of Food and Drug Safety: Cosmetics Information dataset Ministry of Food and Drug Safety (MFDS) · Public Data Portal open API · page in Korean · retrieved oct 4, 2026
- MFDS Nedrug company search Ministry of Food and Drug Safety (MFDS) · Integrated drug information system · page in Korean
- Cosmetics Act Ministry of Government Legislation · National Law Information Center · in force April 2, 2026 · page in Korean
Figures are counts of the registration list in the first source, taken on the retrieval date. The current status of each company can be searched on MFDS Nedrug.